Will Kwan | CV

Born 1978, Hong Kong
Lives and works in Toronto, Canada
Contact: will.kwan@utoronto.ca

Selected Solo Exhibitions, Performances, Screenings

2021 Exclusion Acts, Centre A, Vancouver, CA, curated by Henry Heng Lu
2021 If All You Have is a Hammer, Everything Looks Like a Nail, Images Festival, Toronto, CA, curated by Yan Wu
2020 Terra Economicus, Robert McLaughlin Gallery, Oshawa, CA. curated by Leila Timmins
2018 A Park for All, Evergreen Don River Valley Park Public Art Program, Toronto, CA, curated by Kari Cwynar
2017 The Forest, Art Gallery of Ontario / Nuit Blanche Toronto, CA (performance)
2014 If All You Have is a Hammer, Everything Looks Like a Nail, Trinity Square Video / Gendai / Reel Asian Int’l Film Festival, CA
2013 New work, Centre for Chinese Contemporary, Art, Manchester, UK
2011 Associated, 2P Contemporary Art Gallery, Hong Kong, CN
2010 Rhetorical Questions (Two Hundred Euphemisms), Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin, IE
2009 Multi-lateral, Justina M. Barnicke Gallery, Toronto, CA, curated by Barbara Fischer
2008 A littoral reconstruction, The Power Plant, Toronto, CA, curated by Helena Reckitt (performance)
2007 The Quiet Americans, Art Metropole, Toronto, CA/Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami, US
2007 The Reservoir, University of Toronto Scarborough, CA
2006 Displacement (with Chinese characteristics), Duolun Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai, CN

Selected Group Exhibitions

2022 Ceremony (Burial of an Undead World), Haus der Kulturen der Welt (HKW), Berlin, DE, curated by Anselm Franke, Elisa Giuliano, Denise Ryner, Claire Tancons, Zairong Xiang
2021 Nations by Artists, Art Museum at the University of Toronto, CA, curated by Mikinaak Migwans and Sarah Robayo-Sheridan
2020 Its All Right Now, The Bentway, Toronto, CA
2018 OMG, It’s a Party, V-Tape, Toronto, CA, curated by Henry Heng Lu
2017 Tous, des sang-mêlés, MAC VAL Musée d’art contemporain du Val-de-Marne, FR, curated by Julie Crenn and Frank Lamy
2017 Far and Near: the Distance(s) Between Us, Art Museum at the University of Toronto, CA, curated by Henry Heng Lu
2016 Form Follows Fiction: Art and Artists in Toronto, Art Museum at the University of Toronto, Toronto, CA, curated by Luis Jacob
2016 I stood before the source, Blackwood Gallery, Toronto, CA, curated by Christine Shaw and Greig de Peuter
2016 Showroom, Art Museum at the University of Toronto, Toronto, CA, curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan
2015 Sign, Sign, Everywhere a Sign, Art Museum at the University of Toronto, Toronto, CA, curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan
2014 Lookout, Folkestone Triennial 2014, Folkestone, UK, curated by Lewis Biggs
2013 Art Bank in the 21st Century, Mount Saint Vincent University Art Gallery, Halifax, Nova Scotia, CA
2013 Art Bank in the 21st Century, Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, CA
2012 Ruptures: Forms of Public Address, The Cooper Union, New York, NY, US, curated by Saskia Bos and Steven Lam
2011 The Global Contemporary: Art Worlds After 1989, ZKM Museum für Neue Kunst, Karlsruhe, DE
2011 Location/Dislocation, Jackman Humanities Institute / Justina M. Barnicke Gallery, Toronto, CA, curated by Denise Ryner
2011 Common Love: Aesthetics of Becoming, Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University, New York, US
2011 Stories In Between, Stiftelsen 3,14, Bergen, NO, curated by Aileen Burns and Johan Lundh
2010 Touched, 6th Liverpool Biennial, UK, curated by Lorenzo Fusi
2010 A Monumental Tour, Coreana Museum of Art, Seoul, KR, curated by Cho Seon-Ryeong
2010 No Soul For Sale (Western Front, London Bureau), Tate Modern, London, UK, curated by C. Jones, A. Firth-Eagland
2010 The Touring Show, Botkyrka Konsthall, Stockholm, SE, curated Johan Lundh
2010 Field Work, Access Gallery, Vancouver, CA, curated by Shaun Dacey
2010 Made in Canada: Asian Canadian Artists from the Canada Council Art Bank, Ottawa School of Art Orleans Gallery, Ottawa, CA
2009 Artista Sponsor del Pensiero, Artissima 16, Torino, IT, curated by Judith Wielander
2009 Stories from Places and Times Distantly Close, Western Front, Vancouver, CA, curated by Liz Park
2009 Diasporart, Rideau Hall, Ottawa, CA
2009 Transpulsation: New Asian Imaginings, Gales Gallery, Toronto, CA, curated by Doris Sung, J. Rhee
2008 Between Us: Vancouver-Toronto, Western Front, Vancouver, CA, curated by Alissa Firth-Eagland and Johan Lundh
2008 Art Multiples, Ke Center for Contemporary Art, Shanghai, CN curated by Biljana Ciric
2008 Between Us: Vancouver-Toronto, YYZ Artists’ Outlet, Toronto, CA, curated by Alissa Firth-Eagland and Johan Lundh
2007 Soft Power, Zendai Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai, CN, curated by Biljana Ciric & Shen Qibin
2007 Remuer Ciel Et Terre – Crack the Sky, La Biennale de Montréal 2007, CA, curated by Wayne Baerwaldt
2007 Night School, Nuit Blanche, Toronto, CA, curated by Barbara Fischer
2007 Transit Forces, National Museum of Poland, Poznan, PL, curated by Biljana Ciric & Shen Qibin
2006 Resonances, Artis, Den Bosch, NL, curated by Astrid Wege
2006 Around, Galleria Enrico Fornello, Prato, IT, curated by Gigiotto del Vecchio
2006 The Studio Visit, Exit Art, New York, US
2005 Day Labor, MoMA PS1, New York, US, curated by Amy Smith-Stewart
2005 Arte, Città, Società, Cittadellarte / Venice International University / 2005 Biennale di Venezia, IT
2005 Trichtlinnburg, Jan Van Eyck, Maastricht, NL / CAC Tallinn, ES / Salzburg Kunstverein, AT
2005 Negotiating Us, Here, Now, Artist House, Leeds / Leeds City Art Gallery, Leeds, UK
2005 Innovation Nation, Canada House, Canadian Embassy Berlin, DE
2004 re:source, Art in General, New York, US, curated by Yoko Inoue and Clifford Owens
2004 Unidee in Progress, Cittadellarte-Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella, IT
2004 Public.exe: Public Execution, Exit Art, New York, US, curated by Anne Ellegood, Michele Thursz, and Defne Ayas
2004 MFA Thesis Exhibition, Columbia University, New York, US, curated by Ali Subotnick
2003 Recycling the Future: Vivere Venezia 2. 50th Biennale di Venezia, IT, curated by Angela Vettese
2003 24/7, Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius, LT, curated by Raimundas Malasauskas
2003 One Enemy and Twenty-five Million Friends, Kunsthocshule Kassel, DE
2003 Off the Map, Dunlop Art Gallery, Regina, CA, curated by Ellen Moffat
2003 Interventions, Images Festival of Independent Film and Video, Toronto, CA (screening)
2003 Shorts, Festival International Nouveau Cinema, Montreal, CA (screening)
2003 Don’t Toe the Line, Reel Asian Film Festival, Toronto, CA (screening)
2002 Process(ion), Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, New York, US curated by Eva Respini
2002 Roadworks, Mercer Union Contemporary Art Centre, Toronto, CA
2001 Meditations, Video In Studios, Vancouver, CA curated by Winston Xin and Mo-Ling Chu (screening)
2001 New Toronto Works, PleasureDome, Toronto, CA (screening)
2000 V is for Video, Images Festival of Independent Film and Video, Toronto, CA (screening)

Permanent Collections

Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, CA
Canada Council Art Bank, Ottawa, CA
Doris McCarthy Gallery, University of Toronto, Toronto, CA
Duolun Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai, CN
Folkestone Artworks, Folkestone, Kent, UK
Justina M. Barnicke Gallery, University of Toronto, CA
M+ Museum for Visual Culture, Hong Kong SAR
National Gallery of Canada Library, Ottawa, CA

Awards, Commissions, Fellowships, Grants, and Residencies

2021 Grant, Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, CA
2020 Grant, Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, CA
2018 Evergreen Centre for Cities, public art commission, Don River Valley Park public art program, Toronto, CA
2017 Artist-in-residence, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, CA
2017 Chancellor Jackman Research Fellow in the Humanities, Jackman Humanities Institute, University of Toronto, CA
2017 Grant, Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, CA
2015 Artist-in-residence, Headlands Center for the Arts, San Francisco, US
2014 Commission, Folkestone Triennial, Folkestone, UK
2013 Grant, Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, CA
2013 Artist-in-residence, Centre for Chinese Contemporary, Art, Manchester, UK
2012 Grant, Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, CA
2011 Artist-in-residence, ZKM Museum für Neue Kunst, Karlsruhe, DE
2010 Travel Grant, Canada Council for the Arts, CA
2010 Grant, Visual Arts Mid-career, Toronto Arts Council, CA
2010 Grant, Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, CA
2010 Commission, Liverpool Biennial, Liverpool, UK
2009 Artist-in-residence, Irish Museum of Modern Art, IE
2009 Grant, Visual Arts Production, Canada Council for the Arts, CA
2009 Grant, Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, CA
2008 Grant, Visual Arts Emerging Artists, Toronto Arts Council, CA
2007 Travel Grant, Canada Council for the Arts, CA
2007 Grant, Visual Arts Production, Canada Council for the Arts, CA
2007 Grant, Exhibition Assistance, Ontario Arts Council, CA
2007 Fellowship, Snider Visiting Artist, University of Toronto, CA
2006 Regional Shortlist, Sobey Art Award, Sobey Art Foundation, Halifax, CA
2006 Travel Grant, Media Arts Office, Canada Council for the Arts, CA
2006 Artist-in-residence, Duolun Museum of Modern Art, Shanghai, CN
2005 Fellowship, Visual Arts, Jan van Eyck Academie, Maastricht, NL
2004 Artist-in-residence, Cittadellarte-Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella, IT
2004 Travel Grant, Canada Council for the Arts, CA
2003 Travel Grant, Columbia University, School of the Arts, New York, US
2003 Fellowship, Visual Art MFA, Columbia University, School of the Arts, New York, US
2003 Award, Homebrew Video Award, Images Festival of Independent Film and Video, Toronto, CA
2002 Fellowship, Visual Art MFA, Columbia University, School of the Arts, New York, US
2002 Award, Graduate Award In Studio Art, University of Toronto, CA

Academic Appointments

2015—present Associate Professor, Studio Art, Department of Arts, Culture and Media (ACM), University of Toronto
Scarborough (UTSC) and Masters of Visual Studies Program, John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design, University of Toronto St. George (UTSG)
2011–2015 Senior Lecturer, ACM (previously Department of Humanities), UTSC, and Masters of Visual Studies Program, John H. Daniels Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design, University of Toronto St. George (UTSG)
2007–2011 Lecturer, ACM, UTSC, with a graduate appointment in the Department of Art, Faculty of Arts and Science, UTSG