22 APR 2017 - 03 SEP 2017

Tous, des sang-mêlés, MAC VAL (Musée d'art contemporain du Val-de-Marne), Val-de-Marne, FR, curated by Julie Crenn and Frank Lamy
Group exhibition with: Soufiane Ababri, Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Adam Adach, Nirveda Alleck, Francis Alÿs, Giulia Andreani, Fayçal Baghriche, Sammy Baloji, Raphaël Barontini, Taysir Batniji, Sylvie Blocher, Martin Bureau, Ali Cherri, Claire Fontaine, Steven Cohen, Bady Dalloul, Jonathas De Andrade, Morgane Denzler, Jimmie Durham, Ninar Esber, Esther Ferrer, Karim Ghelloussi, Marco Godinho, Joana Hadjithomas et Khalil Joreige, Mona Hatoum, Maryam Jafri, Katia Kameli, Jason Karaïndros, Bouchra Khalili, Kimsooja, Kapwani Kiwanga, Will Kwan, Lawrence Lemaoana, Mehryl Levisse, Violaine Lochu, Melanie Manchot, Lahouari Mohammed Bakir, Kent Monkman, Malik Nejmi, Nguyen Trinh Thi, Otobong Nkanga, Harold Offeh, Daniela Ortiz, Alicia Paz, Adrian Piper, Présence Panchounette, Pushpamala N, Athi-Patra Ruga, Zineb Sedira, Yinka Shonibare MBE, Société Réaliste, Tsuneko Taniuchi, Erwan Venn, James Webb, Sue Williamson, Chen Zhen

23 JAN 2017 - 28 APR 2017

Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto, CA
Artist-in-residence

16 OCT 2016 - 03 DEC 2016

I stood before the source, Blackwood Gallery, Toronto, CA, curated by Christine Shaw and Greig de Peuter
Group exhibition with: Abbas Akhavan, Bureau d'études, Emma Charles, Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, Carole Condé + Karl Beveridge, Mark Curran, Wally Dion, Keith Hennessy / Circo Zero, Ashley Hunt, Jeremy Hutchison, Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens, Will Kwan, Gerald Nestler, Public Recordings, Public Studio & Darlene Montgomery, and Hank Willis Thomas & Christopher Myers

06 SEP 2016 - 10 DEC 2016

Form Follows Fiction: Art and Artists in Toronto, Art Museum, University of Toronto, Toronto, CA, curated by Luis Jacob
Group exhibition with: Kim Adams, David Anderson, Napo B, Carl Beam, Adrian Blackwell, Deanna Bowen, Peter Bowyer, David Buchan, Michael Buckland, Colin Campbell, James Carl, Ian Carr-Harris, Carlo Cesta, Paraskeva Clark, Wendy Coburn, John Collins, Carole Conde & Karl Beveridge, Greg Curnoe, Tom Dean, Bonnie Devine, Sarindar Dhaliwal, Keesic Douglas, Sameer Farooq and Mirjam Linschooten, Robert Gagen, General Idea, Janice Gurney, Frederick Hagan, Lawren Harris, Isobel Harry, Bobs Cogill Haworth, Karen Henderson, Robert Houle, Yvonne McKague Housser, John G. Howard, Oliver Husain, Rae Johnson, G.B. Jones and Bruce LaBruce, Nobuo Kubota, Will Kwan, Suzy Lake, Michel Lambeth, Gordon Lebredt, Arthur Lismer, Deirdre Logue and Allyson Mitchell, Peter MacCallum, Annie MacDonell, Arnaud Maggs, John Marriott, Sandra Meigs, Olia Mishchenko, Kent Monkman, Bridget Moser, Charlie Murray and Thom Van der Vaag, Shelley Niro, Daniel Olson, Charles Pachter, Roula Partheniou, Christiane Pflug, Ed Pien, Jaan Poldaas, Public Studio, Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay, Steve Reinke, Arthur Renwick, Mitch Robertson, Jon Sasaki, David Armstrong Six, Michael Snow, Lisa Steele, Tess Boudreau Taconis, Ho Tam, Jeff Thomas, Joanne Tod, The Toronto Ink Company, Harold Town, Kwan Tse, Camille Turner, Renée van Halm, Frederick Varley, Lorne Wagman, Joyce Wieland, Robert Wiens, Shirley Wiitasalo, and Tony Wilson.

21 JAN 2016 - 05 MAR 2016

Showroom, Art Museum, University of Toronto, Toronto, CA, curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan
Group exhibition with: Abbas Akhavan, Nadia Belerique, Jeff Bierk, Adrian Blackwell, James Carl, Miles Collyer, Georgia Dickie, Ryan Ferko, Eric Glavin, Maggie Groat, Oliver Husain, Lili Huston-Herterich, Jeremy Jansen, Kelly Jazvac, Will Kwan, Life of a Craphead, Jimmy Limit, Corwyn Lund, Annie MacDonell, Vanessa Maltese, Kelly Mark, John Massey, Niall McLelland, Olia Mischenko, Roula Partheniou, Sandy Plotnikoff, Jon Sasaki, Jennifer Rose Sciarrino, Derek Sullivan, Margaux Williamson, Laurel Woodcock, VSVSVS

16 APR 2015 - 21 MAY 2015

Headlands Center for the Arts, Sausalito, US
Artist-in-residence

15 JAN 2016 - 07 MAR 2015

Sign, Sign, Everywhere a Sign, Justina M. Barnicke Gallery / University of Toronto Art Centre, Toronto, CA, curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan
Group exhibition with: Atelier Populaire, Berenice Abbott, Carl Beam, James Carl, Ian Carr-Harris, Lynne Cohen, Robin Collyer, Greg Curnoe, Robert Fones, Robert Frank, General Idea, Hadley+Maxwell, Richard Hamilton, Jamelie Hassan, David Hlynsky, Luis Jacob, Will Kwan, Ken Lum, Kelly Mark, Ron Terada, Jeff Thomas, John Thomson

06 NOV 2014 - 12 DEC 2014

If All You Have is a Hammer, Everything Looks Like a Nail, Gendai Gallery / Trinity Square Video / Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival, Toronto, CA.
Solo exhibition

30 AUG 2014 - 02 NOV 2014

Lookout, Folkestone Triennial 2014, Folkestone, UK, curated by Lewis Biggs
Group exhibition with: Jyll Bradley, Pablo Bronstein, Strange Cargo, Diane Dever and Jonathan Wright, Tim Etchells, Andy Goldsworthy, Ian Hamilton Finlay, John Harle and Tom Pickard, Emma Hart, Alex Hartley, Will Kwan, Gabriel Lester, Amina Menia, muf Architecture/Art, Yoko Ono, Marjetica Potrč and Ooze Architects, rootoftwo, Sarah Staton, and Something & Son.

02 SEP 2013 - 25 NOV 2013

Centre for Contemporary Chinese Art, Manchester, UK.
Artist-in-residence

17 AUG 2013 - 10 NOV 2013

The Art Bank in the 21st Century, Mount Saint Vincent University Art Gallery, Halifax, CA, curated by Jan Allen
Group exhibition with: Germaine Arnaktauyok, Sonny Assu, Raphael Bendahan, Kristin Bjornerud, Lucie Chan, Mario Doucette, Brendan Fernandes, Skawennati Tricia Fragnito, Michelle Kuen Suet Fung, Adad Hannah, Susanna Heller, Spring Hurlbut, Annie Kilabuk, Will Kwan, George Littlechild, Mary Longman, Ashok Mathur, Kent Monkman, Juhee Oh, Shelley Ouellet, Timootie Pitsiulak, Ramona Ramlochand, Suzanne Rivard Le Moyne, Brendan Lee Tang, Larry Towell and Stephen Waddell.

04 SEP 2012 - 13 OCT 2012

Ruptures: Forms of Public Address, The Cooper Union, New York, US, curated by Saskia Bos and Steven Lam
Group exhibition with: Doug Ashford, Ida Applebroog, Mircea Cantor, Theo Ellsworth & Caleb Monroe, Ganzeer, Igor Grubic, Sharon Hayes, Iman Issa, Will Kwan, Antoni Mutandas, REPOcommons, REPOhistory, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Lincoln Tobier, Liu Wei, and Krzysztof Wodiczko.

MAY 2012

Ronald Jones review of Associated at 2P Contemporary, Hong Kong
May 2012 issue of Artforum

10 NOV 2011 - 26 FEB 2012

Associated, 2P Contemporary Art Gallery, Hong Kong, CN
Solo exhibition

17 SEP 2011 - 05 FEB 2012

The Global Contemporary: Art Worlds After 1989 (Kunstwelten nach 1989), ZKM Museum of Contemporary Art (Museum für Neue Kunst), Karlsruhe, DE, curated by Peter Weibel, Andrea Buddensieg, Jacob Birken, Antonia Marten
Group exhibition with: Bani Abidi, AES Group, Halim Al-Karim, Halil Altindere, Francis Alÿs, Rasheed Araeen, Kader Attia, Yto Barrada, Richard Bell, Guy Ben-Ner, Tamy Ben-Tor, Michael Bielicky & Kamila B. Richter, Ursula Biemann, Zander Blom, Santiago Borja, Luchezar Boyadjiev Ondrej Brody & Kristofer Paetau, Erik Bünger, Roberto Cabot, Cai Yuan and Jian Jun Xi, Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová, Chto delat?, Mansour Ciss Kanakassy & Baruch Gottlieb & Christian Hanussek, Com&Com, Minerva Cuevas, Neil Cummings & Marysia Lewandowska, Pauline Curnier Jardin, Manthia Diawara, Ala Ebtekar, Nezaket Ekici, Yara El-Sherbini, Elmgreen & Dragset, Erika & Javier, Doug Fishbone, Brendan Fernandes, Meschac Gaba, Thierry Geoffroy/Colonel, Ghana ThinkTank, Matthias Gommel, Josh Greene with Yangzi, Anawana Haloba Hobøl, Hong Hao, Khosrow Hassanzadeh, Mona Hatoum, Antonia Hirsch, Pieter Hugo, Ashley Hunt, IRWIN und NSKSTATE.COM, David Jablonowski, Melanie Jackson, Christian Jankowski, Anna Jermolaewa, Jin Shi, Jompet, Martin Kippenberger, Agung Kurniawan, Surasi Kusolwong, Will Kwan, Moshekwa Langa, Ben Lewis, Liu Ding, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, James Luna, Pooneh Maghazehe, Tirzo Martha, Gabriele di Matteo, Miao Xiaochun, Mirza/Butler, Nástio Mosquito, Krisna Murti, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Ni Haifeng, Eko Nugroho, Mattias Olofsson, Adrian Paci, Leila Pazooki, Pavel Pepperstein, Pinky Show, Tadej Pogačar, Elodie Pong, Steward Smith, Robert Gerard Pietrusko & Bernd Lintermann, Nusra Latifa Qureshi, Raqs Media Collective, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Navin Rawanchaikul, RYBN.ORG, Ho-Yeol Ryu, Ruth Sacks, Chéri Samba, John Smith, Sean Snyder, Christa Sommerer & Laurent Mignonneau, SOSka group, Michael Stevenson, Hito Steyerl, Mladen Stilinović, Jens M. Stober, Jim Supangkat, SUPERFLEX, Stephanie Syjuco, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, Tintin Wulia, The Xijing Men, Xu Bing, Zhou Tiehai

17 SEP 2011

The Global Contemporary: Art Worlds After 1989 (Kunstwelten nach 1989), ZKM Museum of Contemporary Art (Museum für Neue Kunst), Karlsruhe, DE
Artist talk

15 SEP 2011 - 15 JUN 2012

Location/Dislocation, Justina M. Barnicke Gallery at The Jackman Humanities Institute, Toronto, CA, curated by Denise Ryner with Barbara Fischer
Group exhibition with: Brendan Fernandes, Jamelie Hassan, Oliver Husain, Will Kwan, and Karen Tam

20 MAY 2011

Canaries (the bank and the treasury), Diorama Projections, Hong Kong, CN
Screening and artist talk

26 APR 2011 - 11 JUN 2011

Common Love: Aesthetics of Becoming, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University, New York, US, curated by Alexander Benenson, Kristen Chappa, Donald Johnson‐Montenegro, and Tomoko Kanamitsu
Group exhibition with: Dave Arnold, Ronnie Bass, Guy Ben-Ner, Sean Dack, N. Dash, Marc Handelman, Tim Hyde, Will Kwan, Mads Lynnerup, Yasue Maetake, Gabriel Martinez, Gedi Sibony, Mika Tajima, Christian de Vietri, Rona Yefman

22 JAN 2011 - 06 MAR 2011

Stories In Between, Stiftelsen 3-14 International Contemporary Art Foundation, Bergen, NO, curated by Aileen Burns and Johan Lundh
Group exhibition with: Loulou Cherinet, Patricia Esquivias, Brendan Fernandes, Tamar Guimarães, Will Kwan, Runo Lagomarsino, Maya Økland

18 SEP 2010 - 28 NOV 2010

Touched, International Exhibition, 6th Liverpool Biennial, UK, curated by Lorenzo Fusi
Group exhibition with: Magdalena Abakanowicz, Sachiko Abe, Julieta Aranda and Anton Vidokle, Rosa Barba, Laura Belém, Emese Benczùr, Karmelo Bermejo, Daniel Bozhkov, Nina Canell, Minerva Cuevas, Danica Dakić, Song Dong, Tim Eitel, Oren Eliav, Freee, Meshac Gaba, Maria Isabel Gaudinez-Aquilizan and Alfredo Juan Aquilizan, Wannes Goetschalckx, NS Harsha, Diango Hernández, Edi Hila, Nicholas Hlobo, Tehching Hsieh, Jamie Isenstein, Alfredo Jaar, Kaarina Kaikkonen, Y. Z. Kami, Allan Kaprow, Csaba Kis Róka, Daniel Knorr, Meiro Koizumi, Eva Kot'átková, Will Kwan, Antti Laitinen, Lars Laumann, Lee Mingwei, Minouk Lim, Cristina Lucas, Tala Madani, Kris Martin, Aimé Mpane, Otto Muehl, Yves Netzhammer, Raymond Pettibon, Carol Rama, Markus Schinwald, Zbyněk Sedlecký, Ranjani Shettar, Do-Ho Suh, Ryan Trecartin, Franz West, Héctor Zamora

21 AUG 2010 - 17 OCT 2010

The Traveling Show, Botkyrka Konsthall, Stockholm, SE, curated by Johan Lundh
Group exhibition with: Abbas Akhavan, Brendan Fernandes, Tamar Guimarães, Runo Lagomarsino, Will Kwan, Patricia Reed, Lisa Torell

15 JUL 2010 - 21 AUG 2010

A Monumental Trip, Coreana Museum of Art, Seoul, KR, curated by Cho Seon-Ryeong
Group exhibition with: Jo Minho, Kim Sangdon, Che Onejoon, Hong Hyunsook, Dahwa Annhuyunsuk, Bang Jeong-ah, Lin Jia An, Yasmine Kabir, Will Kwan, Atul Bhalla, Zhenchen Liu

25 JUN 2010 - 31 JUL 2010

Field Work, Access Gallery, Vancouver, CA, curated by Shaun Dacey
Group exhibition with: Diane Borsato, Roy Caussy, Brendan Fernandes, Hannah Jickling, Will Kwan

14 MAY 2010 - 16 MAY 2010

No Soul For Sale (Western Front, London Bureau), Western Front / Tate Modern, London, UK, curated by Caitlin Jones and Alissa Firth-Eagland
Group exhibition with: Sonja Ahlers, Lorna Brown, Aaron Carpenter, Kate Craig, Randy Lee Cutler, Paul de Guzman, Stan Douglas, Michael Drebert, Geoffrey Farmer, General Idea, Rodney Graham, Hadley + Maxwell, Allison Hrabluik, Instant Coffee, Will Kwan, Heidi Nagtegaal, Mark Soo, Kika Thorne, Ron Tran, Emily Vey Duke and Cooper Battersby, Ian Wallace

25 MAR 2010 - 25 APR 2010

Made in Canada: Asian/Canadian artists from the Canada Council Art Bank Collection, OSA Orleans Gallery, Ottawa, CA
Group exhibition with: Millie Chen, Will Kwan, Edward Pien, Paul Robles, Karen Tam, Jin-me Yoon, Gu Xiong, Lin Xu, and others

MAR / APR 2010

Interview with Alissa Firth-Eagland and Johan Lundh
Spring 2010 issue of Yishu Journal of Contemporary Chinese Art, Vancouver, CA

08 FEB 2010 - 28 FEB 2010

Rhetorical Questions (Two Hundred Euphemisms), Process Room, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin, IE
Exhibition and outdoor installation

21 NOV 2009 - 16 JAN 2010

Stories from Places and Times Distantly Close, The Western Front, Vancouver, CA, curated by Liz Park
Two person exhibition with Mieke Bal / Cinema Suitcase

12 NOV 2009 - 20 DEC 2009

Multi-lateral, Justina M. Barnicke Gallery, Toronto, CA, curated by Barbara Fischer
Solo exhibition

Design by Thought Bubble Studios

Error. Page cannot be displayed. Please contact your service provider for more details. (20)